Results: 2016 Ottawa Indoor Games

Yet another successful PPBSO-Ottawa Branch Indoor games has passed. This year saw a very strong field of soloists, with registration nearing the 100 mark. In light music Ross Davison was the Piper of the Day, Ken Garson took first place in the senior amateur piobaireachd, and Devin Roberts was the amateur drummer of the day.

The large crowd of spectators and listeners enjoyed bands in the grade 5 through to the grade 3 level. Rob Roy were the top grade band winners, winning both the MSR and Medley contests.

The day was finished off with a special presentation to our emcee for the day, a long time branch leader, member and supporter Graeme Ogilvie. His contributions to the eastern Ontario piping scene are immeasurable and we cannot thank him enough that him for all of his volunteered efforts over the years.

To the results….


Bands

Judges: B. Williamson, J. Dicker (Piping), S. Nicholson (Drumming), J. Coghill (Ensemble)

Grade 3

Overall

  1. Rob Roy Pipe Band

  2. Glengarry Pipe Band

MSR

  1. Rob Roy Pipe Band (1,1,1,2)

  2. Glengarry Pipe Band (2,2,2,1)

Medley

  1. Rob Roy Pipe Band (1,1,1,1)

  2. Glengarry Pipe Band (2,2,2,2)

Grade 4

  1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums (1,1,1,1)

Grade 5

  1. Glengarry Pipe Band (1,4,1,1)

  2. Quigley Highlanders Pipes & Drums (2,3,4,2)

  3. Sons of Scotland Pipe Band (3,1,6,3)

  4. 78th Fraser Highlanders (Glengarry Garrison)(5,2,2,4)

  5. Smiths Falls Gordon Pipe Band (4,5,5,5)

  6. Rob Roy Pipe Band (6,6,3,6)

Quartets

Judges: T. Brown, C. Dodson, A. Garson

  1. Fearless Foursome (1,1,1)

  2. Mac an Alba (2,2,2)

Trio

Judges: T. Brown, C. Dodson (Piping), S. Nicholson (Drumming)

  1. Montreal Pipes and Drums (1,1,1)

Drum Fanfare

Judges: S. Nicholson, S. MacCrimmon

  1. Glengarry Pipe Band

Solos

  1. Piper of the Day: Ross Davison

  2. Drummer of the Day: Devin Roberts

Piping – Light Music

Grade 1  March

Judge: J. Dicker

  1. Ken Garson

  2. Charles-David Mitchell

  3. Ross Davison

  4. Liam Melville

  5. Nico Gravel

  6. Kaj Sullivan

Grade 1 Strathspey/Reel

Judge: C. Dodson

  1. Ryan D. Ross

  2. Ross Davison

  3. Mike Fenton

  4. Charles-David Mitchell

  5. Nico Gravel

  6. Liam Melville

Grade 1 Jig

Judge: J. Coghill

  1. Ross Davison

  2. Liam Melville

  3. Ryan D. Ross

  4. Charles-David Mitchell

  5. Kaj Sullivan

  6. Mike Fenton

Grade 2 March

Judge: A. Garson

  1. Walter Scott McLeish

  2. Andrew Robertson

  3. Alric Boota

  4. Steve Brooke

  5. Taylor Young Millage

  6. Bruce Blaney

Grade 2 Strathspey/Reel

Judge: A. Boyd

  1. Andrew Robertson

  2. Walter Scott McLeish

  3. Taylor Young Millage

  4. Alric Boota

  5. Steve Brooke

Grade 2 Jig

Judge: T. Brown

  1. Andrew Robertson

  2. Walter Scott McLeish

  3. Taylor Young Millage

  4. Alric Boota

  5. Bruce Blaney

  6. Steve Brooke

Grade 3 March

Judge: J. Coghill

  1. Hugh Metcalfe

  2. Callum Gauthier

  3. Bailey MacDonald

  4. Sean Wereley

  5. Finley van de Ven

  6. Jeremy Tetrault-Farber

Grade 3 Strathspey/Reel

Judge: B. Williamson

  1. Sean Wereley

  2. Finley van de Ven

  3. Gordon Stewart

  4. Callum Gauthier

  5. Hugh Metcalfe

  6. Matt Helm

Over 40 March

Judge: J. Coghill

  1. Robert Miller

  2. Ron J. Graham

  3. James van de Ven

  4. Patrick Grant

Grade 4 March

Judge: C. Dodson

  1. Ysahnn Leonard

  2. Ethan Jenkins

  3. Anna Parks

  4. Robert Miller

  5. John Virag

  6. Ron J. Graham

Grade 5 March A

Judge: Jacob Dicker

  1. Jean-Michel Leduc

  2. Cody Emery

  3. Krista Grant

  4. Louise Adam

  5. Shahna Summers

Grade 5 March B

Judge: T. Brown

  1. Rory McKinnon

  2. Robert MacLeod

  3. Thomas MacLeod

  4. Euan Hughes

  5. Gord Cramb

  6. Scott Benjamin

Practice Chanter

Judge: T. Brown

  1. Noah Yateman

  2. Fiona Grant

  3. Joseph Scheidi

  4. Riley Kamotzki

  5. Matthew Flynn

  6. Clint Thompson

Piping – Piobaireachd

Senior Piobairechd

Judge: B. Williamson

  1. Ken Garson

  2. Kaj Sullivan

  3. Nico Gravel

  4. Liam Melville

  5. Ryan D. Ross

  6. Ross Davison

Intermediate Piobaireachd

Judge: A. Boyd

  1. Charles-David Mitchell

  2. Andrew C. Robertson

  3. Dave Campbell

  4. Walter Scott McLeish

  5. Steve Brooke

  6. Beverley Perron

Junior Piobaireachd

Judge: A. Garson

  1. Ethan Jenkins

  2. Callum Gauthier

  3. John Virag

  4. Finley van de Ven

  5. Jeff Stellick

  6. Robert Miller

Novice Piobaireachd

Judge: J. Dicker

  1. Thomas MacKenzie

  2. Ron J. Graham

  3. Rory McKinnon

  4. Scott Benjamin

  5. Alric Boota

Drumming – Snare

Grade 1 Snare

Judge: S. Nicholson

  1. Devin Roberts

  2. Rita DeNobriga

Grade 3 Snare

Judge: S. Nicholson

  1. Andrew Galpin

  2. Jeremy Pyone

Grade 4 Snare

Judge: S. Nicholson

  1. Nicholas Gelinas

  2. Catherine Varvaro

  3. Alan Parks

  4. Jordan Francis Dunne

  5. Joshua Brazeau

  6. Brandon J. Nadeau

Grade 5 Snare

Judge: S. Nicholson

  1. Nick Touchette

  2. Susan Lunn

  3. Naomi Mitchell

Practice Pad

Judge: S. Nicholson

  1. Megan Grant

Drumming – Tenor

Amateur Tenor

Judge: S. MacCrimmon

  1. Shanyn Young

  2. Andrea Jackson

Novice Tenor

Judge: S. MacCrimmon

  1. Dean McKinnon

  2. Kendra MacDonald

  3. Nancy McKinnon

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy