top of page

The Indoors are back in 2023!

The biggest Ottawa Branch event of the year. Enjoy solo piping and drumming competitions in the morning, followed by quartet and pipe band competitions in the afternoon.

The Ottawa Branch is excited to announce the return of the indoor contest for the first time since 2019. The Indoors will return in Kemptville at St.Michael’s on Saturday, May 6. The day will include a full complement of solo and band events, as well as drum salute and quartet contests.

Deadline to enter: Saturday, April 29, 2023, 11:59PM

Contest Categories

Contest
Solo

We will be offering solo contests in all Piping and Drumming categories. 

For more information on what to play and regulations surrounding your solo contest refer to Part C of the PPBSO Rule Book

Band

We will be offering band categories from grades 5 to 3 with the newly added grade 2 category. 

Grade 5 - March Medley

Grade 4 - March Medley

Grade 3 - MSR & Medley

Grade 2 - MSR & Medley

For more information on what to play and regulations surrounding your solo contest refer to Part D of the PPBSO Rule Book

reg

2023 Results

Solo Results

Piping - Light Music

Grade 1 Overall: Kayleigh Johnstone, Thomas Bruce, & Jean - Sébastien Gamache

Grade 1 March

1. Kayleigh Johnstone

2. Thomas Bruce

3. Jean - Sébastien Gamache

Grade 1 S/R

1. Thomas Bruce

2. Jean - Sébastien Gamache

3. Kayleigh Johnstone

Grade 1 Jig

1. Jean - Sébastien Gamache

2. Kayleigh Johnstone

3. Thomas Bruce

Grade 2 Overall: Gregory Joseph

Grade 2 March

1. Calum Farris

2. Jeremy Tétrault-Farber

3. Gregory Joseph

Grade 2 S/R

1. Gregory Joseph

2. Jeremy Tétrault-Farber

3. Calum Farris

Grade 2 Jig

1. Gregory Joseph

2. Calum Farris

3. Jeremy Tétrault-Farber

Grade 3 Overall: Noah Grew

Grade 3 MSR: Beverly Perron

Grade 3 March

1. Noah Grew

2. Charles Pianosi

3. Beverly Perron

4. Nadine MacRae

5. Tristan Perry

Grade 4 March

1. Alexandre Schnupp

2. Rory McKinnon

3. Robert Miller

4. Brad McVey

5. Kevin Morison

Grade 3 S/R

1. Beverly Perron

2. Nadine MacRae

3. Ken Allan

4. Jamie Létourneau

5. Noah Grew

Grade 5 March

1. Aden McIsaac

2. Sophia Oueja

3. Olivier Corbeil

4. Marie-Josée Lessard

5. Benjamin Doucet

6. Robert Trayner

Grade 3 Jig

1. Charles Pianosi

2. Noah Grew

3. Jamie Létourneau

4. Ken Allan

5. Nadine MacRae

Piping - Piobaireachd

Novice

1. Aden McIsaac

2. Robert MacNaull

3. Isla Marcella

Junior

1. Brad McVey

2. Colum Farris

3. Noah Grew

4. Nadine MacRae

5. Robert Miller

6. Jeremy Tétrault-Farber

Intermediate

1. Beverly Perron

2. Sean Burgess

3. Gregory Joseph

Senior

1. Kayleigh Johnstone

2. Thomas Bruce

3. Jean - Sébastien Gamache

Snare 

Grade 1 MSR

1. Rita deNobriga

Grade 1 H/J

1. Rita deNobriga

Grade 2 MSR

1. Walter Gammeter

Grade 2 H/J

1. Walter Gammeter

Grade 4 2/4 March

1. Jean- Marc Schnupp

2. Gavin Pakenham

3. Gabriel Benay

Grade 5 2/4 March

1. Ryan Seigmiller

2. Walter Chaytor

3. Marc Rozon

Tenor

Grade 1 MSR

1. Andrea Jackson

Grade 1 H/J

1. Andrea Jackson

Grade 4 2/4 March

1. Wendy Chaytor

Grade 5 2/4 March

1. Louise Tanzilli

Bass

Novice

1. Tiffany Ryan

bottom of page