top of page
Knockouts 6.jpg

Knockout Series

2023 -2024 season dates and requirements are now availible!

NEW LOCATION: Junior Ranks Mess

Junior Ranks Mess (3rd Floor), 4 Queen Elizabeth Driveway, Ottawa, ON K2P 2H9

The Ottawa Branch Knockouts have been a staple in the region for decades. The series has multiple divisions for pipers and drummers.

New! Spectators can now buy advanced tickets!

IMG_5754 - 8 x 12.jpg

Admission

Both General Admissions Tickets and Competitor Registration are found through clicking the "Tickets" button below

Register
file8.jpg

Categories

Players are encouraged to consult with their teachers or Branch executive members if they are unsure about the grade that aligns best with their level.

Level "A": PPBSO grade 1 or 2

Level "B": PPBSO grade 3 or 4

Level "C": Beginner or PPBSO grade 5

Level "40+":

Categories

Includes pipers and drummers over 40 years of age, from beginner to PPBSO grade 3. Competitors in this category are not eligible for Levels A, B or C. The intention is to allow participants to begin competing against their peers. Experienced players who are over 40 are welcome to compete in the A and B categories if they wish.

Requirements

Dress

Competitors will adhere to the standard highland dress requirements found in the PPBSO Rule Book

Tunes

The tune requirements for each of the contests are designed to reflect the ability of the grade.

Requirements
53625540_10155873660512714_3481993741361741824_n_edited.jpg

Results

Finals

After the last round, the three competitors with the most points in the A, B, C and 40+ divisions will be invited to compete in a final round where the winner of the final round in each division will be the Knockout champion. In the event of a tie in the last qualifying position both contestants will be included

Points

Results
& Points

Division points will be awarded as follows:

     1st place – 6 points

     2nd place – 5 points

     3rd place – 4 points 

     4th place – 3 points

     5th place – 2 points

     6th place – 1 point

About
Tune Requirements
Tune Requirements

Piping 

Nov 4th
Jan 6th
Mar 2nd
Final : April 6th
Piping 40+
2/4 March (2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
Air, 6/8 March (min 4 parts)
Medley (2-5 mins)
Piping A
MSR (min. 4 parts each)
Two 6/8s (min. 4 parts each)
CanCon H/J (min 4 parts)
Medley (5-8 mins)
Piping B
2/4 March (4 parts)
Air, 6/8 March
Mini-MSR (min 2 parts each)
Medley (2-5 mins)
Piping C
2/4 March (2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
3/4 March ( 2 parts)
March Medley (2-5 mins)

Snare 

Nov 4th
Jan 6th
Mar 2nd
Final: April 6th
Snare 40+
2/4 March (2 parts)
3/4 March ( 2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
2/4 March (4 parts)
Snare A
MSR (min. 4 parts each)
Two 6/8s (min. 4 parts each)
H/J (min. 4 parts each)
Medley (5-8 mins)
Snare B
6/8 (min. 4 parts each)
S/R (min. 4 parts each)
2/4 March (4 parts)
MSR (min. 4 parts each)
Snare C
2/4 March (2 parts)
3/4 March ( 2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
2/4 March (4 parts)

Bass & Tenor 

Nov 4th
Jan 6th
Mar 2nd
Final: April 6th
Bass A
MSR (min. 4 parts each)
Two 6/8s (min. 4 parts each)
H/J (min. 4 parts each)
Medley (2-5 mins)
Bass B
2/4 March (2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
Hornpipe (4 parts)
2/4 March (4 parts)
Tenor A
MSR (min. 4 parts each)
Two 6/8s (min. 4 parts each)
H/J (min. 4 parts each)
Medley (2-5 mins)
Tenor B
2/4 March (2 parts)
6/8 March (2 parts)
Hornpipe (4 parts)
2/4 March (4 parts)

Upon arrival at the contest, please check in with the competition steward. They can also answer any questions the day of the event and are there to create a positive competition environment.

2022-2023 Knockout Results 

2022-2023 Knockout Results

arrow&v
Search
Last Name
First Name
Event 1
Event 2
Event 3
Event 4
Event 5
Event 6
Total Points
Grew
Noah
1
1
1
18
Schnupp
Jean-Marc
1
1
2
17
Gamache
Jean-Sebastien
1
2
2
16
MacRae
Nadine
2
4
2
13
Aldous
Cameron
3
2
3
13
Schnupp
Alexandre
1
1
12
Pierce
Sloan
1
1
12
Jackson
Andrea
1
1
12
Mitchell
Charles-David
1
1
12
Packenham
Gavin
2
1
11
Yateman
Owen
2
1
11
Hummle
Paul
2
2
10
Metcalfe
Hugh
2
3
9
Joseph
Greg
4
4
4
9
Brewer
Christine
3
3
8
Siegmiller
Ryan
4
2
8
McIsaac
Aiden
2
5
7
Langille
Marcus
4
3
7
Chaytor
Richard
3
5
6
Ryan
Tiffany
1
6
Miller
Rob
5
4
5
Oueja
Sophia
2
5
Knight
Eric
3
4
Bruce
Thomas
3
4
Oneschuk
Douglas
3
4
Parsons
Mathew
6
5
3
Kerr
Allan
4
3
Murison
Kevin
4
3
Faris
Colum
6
5
3
Stellick
Jeff
5
2
Dall
Tim
5
2
Bob
Trayner
6
6
2
MacKinnon
Rory
6
1
Lockhart
Jack
6
1
Bawden
Kris
5
1
Létourneau
Jamie
6
1
Burgess
Sean
Results
bottom of page