February 29th Contests: Piobaireachd, Bass & Tenor, and Knockout Finals!

A big day is in store this coming Saturday, February 29th. Things will get underway at 1:00 pm with the Branch’s 3rd annual Amateur Piobaireachd Contest. After that, the evening will start at 7:30 with our first Bass & Tenor Contest. This will be followed by the Knockout Finals, where the competitors with the top three point totals from each category will be invited to compete for overall titles.

Our judges this Saturday will be:

  • Alan Clark – Piobaireachd

  • Khalil Cappuccino – Bass and Tenor

  • Knockout Finals – Matt MacIsaac (piping) and Scott Nicholson (snare)

Our evening piping judge, Matt MacIsaac, will also play some tunes after the contest!

  • Cost: $7.00 for the day for competitors and spectators

  • Where: HMCS Bytown Naval Officers’ Mess, 78 Lisgar St. in downtown Ottawa

Amateur Piobaireachd Contest

2019 event: Awarding the P/M George D. Buchanan Memorial Trophy for “A” Piobaireachd (L-R): Branch Vice-President Alan MacKenzie, winner Mike Fenton, donor Donald R. Buchanan, President Jacob Dicker, judge Alan Clark. (photo: Cindy McGillivray-Ritchie).


  • When: 1:00 pm

  • Categories: Registered competitors have been sent the order of play

  1. “C”1 ground, own choice

  2. “B” 1 full piobaireachd, own choice

  3. “A”1 full piobaireachd, own choice

Bass & Tenor Contest

  • When: 7:30 pm

  • Categories: Registered competitors have been sent the order of play

  1. Tenor “B” (approximates PPBSO Grades 5 – 3) – 2/4 March – 4 parts

  2. Tenor “A” (approximates PPBSO Gr 2 – 1) – MSR – 4 parts each

  3. Bass “B” (Novice) – 2/4 March4 parts

  4. Bass “A” (Amateur)- MSR4 parts each

Knockout Finals

2019 Ottawa Branch Knockout Final (L-R): Branch President Jacob Dicker, Vice-President Alan MacKenzie, Gavin Pakenham (C Drumming), Robert MacLeod (B Piping), D.J. McDonald (40+ Piping), Thomas MacKenzie (40+ Drumming), Noah Grew (A Piping), Ross Davison (A Piping), Walter Gammeter (B Drumming), Vice-President Ron Graham (photo: Cindy McGillivray-Ritchie).


  • When: 8:00 pm approx. (after the Bass & Tenor Contest)

  • Categories: Finalists have been sent the order of play

  1. Drumming “C”Own choice march medley – 2-5 minutes

  2. Drumming “B” MSR – 4 parts each

  3. Drumming “A”  – Own choice medley

  4. Piping “40+” Own choice medley – 2-5 minutes

  5. Piping “C” Own choice march medley – 2-5 minutes

  6. Piping “B” Own choice medley – 2-5 minutes

  7. Piping “A” Own choice medley

See you Saturday!

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy