Georgetown Highland Games – Local Results

The Georgetown Highland games took place under warm and threatening skies.  Storms managed to pass Georgetown by to all participants relief. Ottawa Branch Competitors finished quite well in the standings.

Local bands were also in the prize list.

Band Results

Grade 2 Medley Judges – Piping1: Lynda Mackay Piping2: Ken Eller Drumming: Brian McCue Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

1. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band – Gr.2 2. Rob Roy Pipe Band – Gr.2 Best Bass: Rob Roy Pipe Band

Grade 4 March Medley Judges – Piping1: Lynda Mackay Piping2: Ken Eller Drumming: Brian McCue Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff

4. Glengarry Pipe Band – Gr.4 8. Arnprior MacNab Pipe Band – Gr.4 10. Highland Mist Pipe Band, Royal Cdn. Legion #638 – Gr.4

Grade 5 March Medley Judges – Piping1: Reay MacKay Piping2: Bob Worrall Drumming: Craig Stewart Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

2. Rob Roy Pipe Band – Gr.5

Solo ResultsEvent & AdjudicatorCompetitorPlace Professional March – Bill Livingstone Andrew Hayes 2 Professional S/R – Reay MacKay Andrew Hayes 2 Pofessional S/R – Reay MacKay Ed Bush 6 Professional Jig – Ken Eller Andrew Hayes 3 Professional Jig – Ken Eller Ed Bush 5 Grade 1 March A – Reay MacKay Tom Brown 1 Grade 1 March B – David Goodall Chris Dodson 6 Grade 1 S/R A – Ken Eller Tom Brown 5 Grade 1 S/R B – Tom Bowen Malcolm Odell 6 Grade 1 Jig A – Ken Eller Ross Davison 1 Grade 1 Jig A – Ross Brown Chris Dodson 6 Grade 1 Jig B – Trish Kirkwood Tom Brown 2 Grade 2 March – Terry Cleland Valerie Cook Johnson 1 Grade 2 March – Terry Cleland Cameron Baskerville 3 Grade 2 S/R – Bentley Wall Cameron Baskerville 1 Grade 2 S/R – Bentley Wall Valerie Cooke Johnson 4 Grade 2 6/8 March – Tom Bowen Cameron Baskerville 2 Grade 2 6/8 March – Tom Bowen Valerie Cooke Johnson 3 Grade 3 March B – Ellen Mole Matthew Yuen 4 Grade 3 S/R B – Bentley Wall Jason Baird 3 Professional Piobaireachd – Jim McGillivray Andrew Hayes 1 Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A – Bob Worrall Tom Brown 1 Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A – Bob Worrall Ross Davison 4 Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A – Bob Worrall Malcolm Odell 5 Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A – Ed Neigh Jason Baird 3 Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A – Ed Neigh James van de Ven 6 Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B – Lynda Mackay Marshall MacPherson 3 Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B – Lynda Mackay Taylor Young Millage 5 Professional Snare – MSR – Craig Stewart Chris Bell 3 Professional Snare – MSR – Craig Stewart Iain Bell 4 Professional Snare – HJ – Brian McCue Chris Bell 2 Professional Snare – HJ – Brian McCue Iain Bell 4 Grade 1 Snare MSR – Brian McCue Erica Pulling 5 Grade 1 Snare HJ – Craig Stewart Erica Pulling 6 Grade 3 Snare MSR – Brian McCue Sophia Attwells 4 Grade 4 Snare March – Craig Stewart Catherine Cairns 3 Grade 4 Snare March – Craig Stewart James Johnson 6 Grade 5 Snare March – Brian McCue Jenna McMullen 4 Professional Flourishing Tenor – Andrew Elliott Kasi Gaudet 5 Novice Flourishing Tenor – Valerie (Cunningham) Jenkins Shanyn Young Millage 2

Recent Posts

See All

Results: February 1st Knockout, and Finalists

This past weekend featured the latest installment of our 2019/2020 Knockout Series, with an excellent turnout in both piping and drumming! Saturday afternoon included the events initially scheduled fo

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy