Indoor Highland Games – Order of Play & Schedule

Here is the order of play for both the solo and band events at the PPBSO-Ottawa Branch Indoor Highland Games. The event is being held once again in Kemptville.

St. Michael’s Catholic High School 2755 Highway 43 (west of Hwy 416) Kemptville, Ontario

Doors open and solo sign-in begins at 8:00 AM, with the first events beginning at 8:30 AM.

Cost: $10.00 per person (spectators and contestants)

Click here to view the full order of play and schedule (bands and solos)

Plain text solo order of play information

Piping – Light Music

Grade 1 March 11:00 AM Judge: J. Dicker 1.Liam Melville, 2.Nico Gravel, 3.Ross Davison, 4.Kaj Sullivan, 5.Charles David Mitchell, 6.Mike Fenton, 7.Ken Garson, 8.Ryan D. Ross, 9.Thomas Bruce

Grade 1 S/R 10:45 AM Judge: C. Dodson 1.Liam Melville, 2.Nico Gravel, 3.Ross Davison, 4.Kaj Sullivan, 5.Charles David Mitchell, 6.Mike Fenton, 7.Ken Garson, 8.Ryan D. Ross, 9.Thomas Bruce

Grade 1 Jig 11:15 AM Judge: J. Coghill 1.Liam Melville, 2.Nico Gravel, 3.Ross Davison, 4.Kaj Sullivan, 5.Charles David Mitchell, 6.Mike Fenton, 7.Ken Garson, 8.Ryan D. Ross, 9.Thomas Bruce

Grade 2 March 11:00 AM Judge: A. Garson 1.Walter Scott McLeish, 2.Bruce Blaney, 3.Steve Brooke, 4.Alric Boota, 5.Taylor Young Millage, 6.Andrew C. Robertson

Grade 2 S/R 10:45 AM Judge: A. Boyd 1.Walter Scott McLeish, 2.Steve Brooke, 3.Alric Boota, 4.Taylor Young Millage, 5.Andrew C. Robertson

Grade 2 Jig 11:15 AM Judge: T. Brown 1.Walter Scott McLeish, 2.Bruce Blaney, 3.Steve Brooke, 3.Alric Boota, 4.Taylor Young Millage, 5.Andrew C. Robertson

Grade 3 March 9:15 AM Judge: J. Coghill 1.Chris Marshall, 2.Sean Wereley, 3.Jeremy Tetrault-Farber, 4.Gordon Stewart, 5.Clare Grant, 6.Dave Cambell, 7.Bailey MacDonald, 8.Beverly Perron, 9.Callum Gauthier, 10.Matt Helm, 11.Hugh Metcalfe, 12.Finley van de Ven

Grade 3 S/R 8:30 AM Judge: B. Williamson 1.Chris Marshall, 2.Sean Wereley, 3.Jeremy Tetrault-Farber, 4.Gordon Stewart, 5.Clare Grant, 6.Dave Cambell, 7.Bailey MacDonald, 8.Beverly Perron, 9.Callum Gauthier, 10.Matt Helm, 11.Hugh Metcalfe, 12.Finley van de Ven

Grade 4 March 8:30 AM Judge: C. Dodson 1.Robert Moffatt, 2.Charles Samson, 3.Erin Shaheen, 4.James van de Ven, 5.Ysahnn Leonard, 6.Patrick Grant, 7.Anna Parks, 8.Ethan Jenkins, 9.Jeff Stellick, 10.Robert Miller, 11.Ron J. Graham, 12.Ella MacLeod, 13.John Virag, 14.Thomas MacKenzie

Grade 5 March”A” 9:15 AM Judge: T. Brown 1.Scott Benjamin, 2.Robert Macleod, 3.Tomas MacLeod, 4.Gabrielle Soucy, 5.Euan Hughes, 6.Rowan Johnstone Shulz, 7.Gord Cramb, 8.Robert Trainer, 9.Rory MacKinnon

Grade 5 March”B” 9:45 AM Judge: J. Dicker 1.Michael MacKinnon, 2.Krista Grant, 3.Shahna Summers, 4.Guthrie Brunett, 5.Jean-Michel Leduc, 6.Cody Emery, 7.Russell Jerome, 8.Louise Adam, 9.Doug McColeman

Practice Chanter 8:30 AM Judge: T. Brown 1.Fiona Grant, 2.Clint Thompson, 4.Joseph Scheidl, 5.Matthew Flynn, 6.Noah Yateman

Over 40 March 8:30 AM Judge: J. Coghill 1.James van de Ven, 2.Patrick Grant, 3.Robert Miller, 4.Ron J. Graham

Piobaireachd:

Senior Piobaireachd 10:15 AM Judge: B. Williamson 1.Chris Marshall 2.Liam Melville, 3.Nico Gravel, 4.Ross Davison, 5.Kaj Sullivan, 6.Ken Garson, 7.Ryan D. Ross, 8.Thomas Bruce

Intermediate Piobaireachd 8:30 AM Judge: A. Boyd 1.Walter Scott McLeish, 2.Steve Brooke, 3.Charles-David Mitchell, 4.Dave Campbell, 5.Beverly Perron, 6.Taylor Young Millage, 7.Matt Helm, 8.Andrew C Robertson

Junior Piobaireachd 8:30 AM Judge: A. Garson 1.Robert Moffatt, 2.Clare Grant, 3.James van de Van, 4.Ysahnn Leoarnd, 5.Ethan Jenkins, 6.Jeff Stellick, 7.Robert Miller, 8.Ella MacLeod, 9.Bailey MacDonald, 10.John Virag, 11.Callum Gauthier, 12.Finley van de Ven

Novice Piobaireachd 8:30 AM Judge: J. Dicker 1.Louise Adam, 2.Erin Shaheen, 3.Scott Benjamin, 4.Ron J. Graham, 5.Alric Boota, 6.Rory McKinnon, 7.Thomas MacKenzie

Drumming:

Judge for all events: Scott Nicholson

Practice Pad 10:00 AM 1.Megan Grant

Grade 5 Snare 10:10 AM 1.Naomi Mitchell, 2.Susan Lunn, 3.Nick Touchette,

Grade 4 Snare 10:40 AM 1.Caroline 2.Varvaro, Nicholas Gelinas, 3.Sarah MacKinnon, 4.Alan Parks, 5.Brandon Joseph Nadeau, 6.Jordan Francis Dunn, 7.Thomas MacKenzie, 8.Joshua Brazeau

Grade 3 Snare MSR 11:40 AM 1.Jeremy Pyone, 2.Andrew Galpin, 3.Shahna Summers

Open Snare MSR: 12:10 PM 1.Devin Roberts 2. Rita DeNobriga

Solo Tenor:

Judge for all events: Shelby MacCrimmon

Novice Tenor: 10:45 AM 1.Nancy McKinnon 2.Dean McKinnon 3.Kendra MacDonald

Amateur Tenor: MSR 11:30 AM 1.Andrea Jackson, 2.Shanyn Young Millage

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy