Results: 2018 Ottawa Branch Indoor Highland Games

Thank you to all that participated in the 2018 Ottawa Branch Indoor Highland Games in Kemptville. The morning saw nearly 100 solo competitors compete across 28 events, followed by an afternoon with 17 quartet and band performances from 11 bands in the eastern Ontario region.

Mike Fenton won the Piper of the Day combined title for Grade 1 solo events. The Rob Roy Pipe Band of Kingston won the title for best overall band, based on results in the Grade 3 MSR and Medley contests. The Grade 3 Medley event was won by the Ottawa Highlanders, and Grade 5 was won by the Sons of Scotland Pipe Band against a large field.

Two new youth-focused bands — the Connie Blaney Memorial Youth Pipe Band of Maxville, and the Kingston Police Pipe Band — also launched their first full competition seasons at the event!

This games would not be possible without community support and the help of numerous volunteers. We are grateful to all of you. Thank you!

2018 Ottawa Indoor Highland Games Results

Bands

Judges for all band events: Amy Garson, Brian Williamson (Piping), Dan Bist (Drumming), Allan MacKenzie (Ensemble)

Grade 3 MSR (two competed)

  1. Rob Roy (1,1,1,1)

  2. Glengarry (2,2,2,2)

Best Bass: Rob Roy

Winners of the Grade 3 MSR contest, and the P/M Jack Coghill Sr. Trophy for best overall band, the Rob Roy Pipe Band!


Grade 3 Medley (three competed)

  1. Ottawa Highlanders (1,1,2,2)

  2. Rob Roy (2,3,1,1)

  3. Glengarry (3,2,3,3)

Best Bass: Rob Roy

Winners of the Grade 3 Medley contest, the Ottawa Highlanders!


Best Overall Band: Rob Roy (Pipe Major John Robert “Jack” Coghill Sr. Trophy)

Grade 5 March Medley (eight competed)

  1. Sons of Scotland (2,1,2,5)

  2. Smiths Falls (1,5,5,2)

  3. Ottawa Caledonian (4,8,1,1)

  4. Quigley Highlanders (5,3,6,3)

  5. Rob Roy (6,2,7,4)

  6. Kingston Police (3,4,8,7)

Best Bass: Ottawa Caledonian

Winners of the Grade 5 March Medley contest, the Sons of Scotland Pipe Band!


Quartets (four competed)

  1. Conspiracy Pipes (2,1)

  2. Camp Argyll #26 (3,2)

  3. Colonel Mustard (1,4)

Judges for all quartets: Chris Dodson, Allan MacKenzie

Solo Piping

Piobaireachd

Senior (Judge: Brian Williamson)

  1. Mike Fenton

  2. Kenneth Garson

  3. Charles-David Mitchell

Intermediate (Judge: Alan Clark)

  1. Dave Campbell

  2. Callum Gauthier

  3. Clare Grant

Junior (Judge: Andrea Boyd)

  1. Nadine MacRae

  2. Robert Miller

  3. Matthew Goral

  4. Matthew Shepheard

  5. Jeremy Tetrault-Farber

  6. Kris Bawden

Novice (Judge: Jacob Dicker)

  1. Gabrielle Soucy

  2. Annie Jacques

  3. Rory Mckinnon

  4. Rowan Meyer

  5. Robert Trayner

  6. Erin Shaheen

Light Music

Grade 1 March (Judge: Chris Dodson)

  1. Charles-David Mitchell

  2. Mike Fenton

  3. Ross Davison

  4. Kenneth Garson

  5. Sean Burgess

  6. Hugh Metcalfe

Grade 1 Strathspey/Reel (Judge: Allan MacKenzie)

  1. Hugh Metcalfe

  2. Mike Fenton

  3. Ross Davison

  4. Sean Burgess

  5. Kenneth Garson

  6. Charles-David Mitchell

Grade 1 Jig (Judge: Andrea Boyd)

  1. Charles-David Mitchell

  2. Ross Davison

  3. Hugh Metcalfe

  4. Kenneth Garson

  5. Mike Fenton

  6. Sean Burgess

Grade 2 March (Judge: Amy Garson)

  1. Kris Bawden

  2. Callum Gauthier

  3. Andrew Munro

  4. Jeremy Tetrault-Farber

  5. Olivier Rommelaere

Grade 2 Strathspey/Reel (Judge: Alan Clark)

  1. Andrew Munro

  2. Kris Bawden

  3. Callum Gauthier

  4. Jeremy Tetrault-Farber

Grade 2 Jig (Judge: Chris Dodson)

  1. Kris Bawden

  2. Callum Gauthier

  3. Olivier Rommelaere

  4. Jeremy Tetrault-Farber

Grade 3 March (Judge: Allan MacKenzie)

  1. Greg Joseph

  2. Paula Campbell

  3. Megan McIntosh

  4. Matthew Shepheard

  5. Rob MacLellan

  6. Dave Campbell

Grade 3 Strathspey/Reel (Judge: Jacob Dicker)

  1. Greg Joseph

  2. Nadine MacRae

  3. Clare Grant

  4. Paula Campbell

  5. Megan McIntosh

  6. Matthew Goral

Over 40 March (Judge: Amy Garson)

  1. Robert Miller

  2. Mike Walsh

  3. Nadine MacRae

  4. D.J. McDonald

Grade 4 March A (Judge: Chris Dodson)

  1. Charles Pianosi

  2. Liam Rozon

  3. Rowan Meyer

  4. Robert Miller

  5. Mike Walsh

  6. Thomas MacKenzie

Grade 4 March B (Judge: Alan Clark)

  1. Jonathan Shepheard

  2. Ian Wylie

  3. Robert MacLeod

Grade 5 March A (Judge: Brian Williamson)

  1. Jean-Sebastian Gamache

  2. Alysha Desrochers

  3. Colin Keith-Hill

  4. Thomas Rozon

  5. Heidi McIntyre

  6. Noah Yateman

Grade 5 March B (Judge: Amy Garson)

  1. Noah Grew

  2. Dominic Kilpatrick

  3. Gabrielle Soucy

  4. Peter Smith

  5. Jacob Kilpatrick

Practice Chanter (Judge: Brian Williamson)

  1. Megan Drake

  2. Isla Marcella

Solo Drumming

Judge: Scott Nicholson

Grade 2 Snare

  1. Shahna Summers

Grade 3 Snare

  1. Sarah McKinnon

Grade 4 Snare

  1. Thomas MacKenzie

Grade 5 Snare

  1. Megan Grant

  2. Brian Healy

  3. Marc Rozon

  4. Raymond Desrochers

  5. Alyssa Pakenham

  6. Naomi Mitchell

Grade 5 Tenor

  1. Alysha Desrochers

  2. Nancy McKinnon

  3. Cathie Trayner

Grade 4 Tenor

  1. Magdalen Forshaw

Grade 3 Tenor

  1. Jaymee McCarthy

Grade 2 Tenor

  1. Andrea Jackson

Novice Bass

  1. Nicholas Olmstead

Amateur Bass

  1. Jaymee McCarthy

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy