Results – Ottawa Branch Indoor Games 2014


The annual Ottawa Branch Indoor Games was a great success due to the efforts of fantastic volunteers. The Branch Executive would like to thank everyone who stepped up and helped to make this event a complete delight!

The morning solo competitions were followed by a quartet competition and then a band competition in the afternoon.

Our attending band adjudicators were: Amy Garson Brian Williamson Kahlil Cappuccino Scott Nicholson

Our Trophy winners of the day:

Simon Cameron – Practice Chanter

Michaela McConnell – Piping Grade 5 March

Allan Walker, Craig MacPherson – Piping Grade 4 March

Kara Bush – Top Grade 3 Piper

Kaj Sullivan – Top Grade 2 Piper

John Steele – Grade 1 Piper of the Day

Sarah McKinnon – Grade 5 Snare

Jeremy Pyrone – Grade 4 Snare

Rita DeNobriga – Grade 3 Snare

Our Photographer was Cindy Ritchie.  Please see our facebook page for more of Cindy’s great photos.

Once again, thank you to everyone who stepped up to volunteer.  You made this year’s event run like it was on greased rails!

Congratulations to all competitors! We hope to see you again next year!

ResultsEvent1st Place2nd Place3rd Place4th Place5th Place6th PlaceSolo PipingPractice ChanterSimon CameronRowan MeyerDoug McColemanPiping Grade 5 MarchMichaela McConnellRobbie MoffattPatrick GrantJeff StellickJames MackeyAngus WoodPiping Grade 4 A MarchAllan WalkerFinley van de VenRon J GrahamJames van de VenMatt HelmPiping Grade 4 B MarchCraig MacPhersonCaitlyn McKinleyGreg KingsburyAnna ParksEthan JenkinsJohn ViragPiping Grade 3 MarchKara BushBailey MacDonaldMatthew YuenAndrew C. RobertsonAlexander L. RobertsonLochie BisaillionPiping Grade 3 S/RKara BushAndrew C. RobertsonAlexander L. RobertsonBailey MacDonaldLochie BisaillionMatthew YuenPiping Grade 2 MarchKaj SullivanAlric BootaSteve BrookeWalter McLeishJoshua AlexanderPiping Grade 2 S/RWalter McLeishKaj SullivanAlric BootaSteve BrookeJoshua AlexanderPiping Grade 2 JigKaj SullivanJoshua AlexanderSteve BrookeWalter McLeishAlric BootaPiping Grade 1 MarchJohn SteelePiping Grade 1 S/RJohn SteelePiping Grade 1 JigJohn SteeleNovice PiobaireachdFinley van de VenAlric BootaSheldon BirkettRon J. GrahamRandy McIntoshEthan JenkinsJunior PiobaireachdAllan WalkerKara BushJohn ViragLochie BisaillionNeil BellBailey MacDonaldIntermediate PiobaireachdBeverly QuinnWalter McLeishJason BairdJohn SteeleSteve BrookeMarshall MacPhersonSenior PiobaireachdKaj SullivanMatthew YuenOver 40 Plus MarchRon J. GrahamRobert MillerRandy McIntoshJames van de VenJill WylieSolo DrummingNovice Practice PadGrade 5 Snare MarchSarah McKinnonJenna WoodStorey QuinnRebecca MacdonellGrade 4 Snare March (2/4)Jeremy PyroneWilliam DouglasMatthew HoulzetAlan ParksGrade 3 Snare MSRRita DeNobrigaShahna SummersNovice TenorMarshal MacPhersonKendra MacDonaldAmateur Flourishing TenorRebecca MacdonellShanyn Young MillagePipeband Medley CompetitionGrade 5 Pipe Band MedleyRob Roy PB Gr.5 (1,3,1,1)Sons of Scotland Gr.5 (1,2,3,3)Glengarry PB (2,3,1,4)Quigley Highlanders (4,4,4,2)Smiths Falls Grodon PB (5,5,5,5)Grade 4 Pipe Band Medley Rob Roy Gr.4 (1,2,1,1)Arnprior MacNab (1,2,2,2) Ottawa Police Service Gr.4 (3,3,4,3)Sons of Scotland PB Gr.4 (4,4,3,4)Grade 3 Pipe Band MedleyGlengarry PB Gr.3 (1,1,1,1)Grade 3 Pipe Band MSRGlengarry PB Gr.3 (1,1,1,1)

Recent Posts

See All

Results: February 1st Knockout, and Finalists

This past weekend featured the latest installment of our 2019/2020 Knockout Series, with an excellent turnout in both piping and drumming! Saturday afternoon included the events initially scheduled fo

Subscribe Form

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

©2020 by PPBSO Ottawa Branch

Privacy Policy